DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION BY CCU - 

CHILDREN CARE UGANDA GERMANY E.V.

 

Data protection is the top priority at CCU!

 

In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. B. Name, address, email addresses, user behavior. We have taken extensive technical and operational protective measures to protect your data from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress.

 

 

 

1 person responsible for data processing

The person responsible in accordance with Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

 

Children Care Uganda Germany e.V.

 

Miriam Odongo

 

Dr. Aliker Road, plot 10

 

Gulu, Uganda

 

 

 

c / o Theresa Marschall

 

Spiegelstrasse 6

 

97070 Würzburg, Germany

 

 

Mail: info@childrencareuganda.org

 

 

 

2 Contact options for the data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer at info (at) childrencareuganda.org or at our postal address with the addition “the data protection officer”.

 

 

 

3 your rights

You have the following rights vis-à-vis us with regard to your personal data:

 

 

 

3.1 General rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing and data portability. If processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this against us with effect for the future.

 

 

 

3.2 Rights in data processing based on legitimate interest

According to Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR, you have the right at any time, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 e GDPR (data processing in the public interest ) or based on Article 6 (1) f GDPR (data processing to safeguard a legitimate interest), to object. This also applies to profiling based on this provision. In the event of your objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

 

 

3.3 Direct Marketing Rights

If we process your personal data in order to operate direct mail, you have the right, in accordance with Art. 21 (2) GDPR, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising.

 

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes

 

 

 

3.4 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You also have the right to complain to a competent data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

 

 

 

4 Notes for minors

The registration for the CCU newsletter and the signing are valid for young people aged 14 and over. Those who register for this must be aware of the consequences of the collection, processing and storage of their personal data and understand the importance of data processing and storage. Children or young people who are unsure about this should involve their parents and ask them whether they agree to registering for the CCU newsletter.

If you are younger than 14 years or do not fully understand the importance of the collection, processing and storage of your personal data, you are not allowed to register.

 

 

5 Collection of personal data when you visit our website

If you only use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR:

 

- IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status / HTTP status code, amount of data transferred, website from which the request comes, browser, operating system, and its interface, language and version of the browser software.

 

6 Contact by email or contact form

When you contact us by e-mail or using a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) will be saved by us in order to answer your questions. Insofar as we use our contact form to request information that is not required to contact you, we have always marked this as optional. This information is used to concretise your request and to improve the processing of your request. A communication of this information takes place expressly on a voluntary basis and with your consent, Art. 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR. Insofar as this concerns information on communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), you also consent to us contacting you via this communication channel, if necessary, in order to answer your request. You can of course revoke this consent at any time for the future.

We delete the data that arises in this context after it is no longer required to store it, or we restrict processing if there are statutory retention requirements.

 

7 Newsletters

With your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR, you can subscribe to our newsletter, which we use to inform you about our current promotions.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to register for our newsletter. This means that after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 48 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month.

In addition, we save the IP addresses you use and the times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify any possible misuse of your personal data.

We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behavior when sending the newsletter. By default, we use tracking pixels to collect information on the number of times that newsletter issues are opened and clicked. We use this data to analyze our newsletters and to adapt and improve them accordingly. Such tracking is not possible if you have deactivated the display of images by default in your e-mail program. In this case, the newsletter will not be displayed in full and you may not be able to use all functions. If you display the images manually or click links in newsletters, the above-mentioned tracking takes place.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email or by contacting the data protection officer specified above.

The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your email address. The provision of further, separately marked data is voluntary and is used in order to be able to address you personally. After your confirmation, we will save your email address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR.

Please note that we will send our newsletter to e-mail addresses for which we have a declaration of consent and which cannot be unequivocally assigned to a specific person (e.g. info @ addresses or addresses used by families) until revoked. If one of the users of this e-mail address revokes their consent to the sending of the newsletter, we will no longer send newsletters to this address.

 

8 Online donation

If you make an online donation on our website, we collect various data required for the conclusion of a contract. The legal basis is the conclusion and implementation of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 b GDPR. The data is stored for the duration of the contract and in accordance with legal obligations. For payment processing, we use various payment service providers, which are always identified and receive your input directly and are therefore recipients of your personal data collected in connection with the payment process. The legal basis for engaging payment service providers is contract processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 b GDPR. The storage for the purpose of payment takes place for the duration of the payment processing.

 

When you place an order on our website, we collect various data required for the conclusion of a contract. The legal basis is the conclusion and implementation of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 b GDPR. The data is stored for the duration of the contract and in accordance with legal obligations. For payment processing, we use various payment service providers, which are always identified and receive your input directly and are therefore recipients of your personal data collected in connection with the payment process. The legal basis for engaging payment service providers is contract processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 b GDPR. The storage for the purpose of payment takes place for the duration of the payment processing.

 

If you make an online donation using a credit card, the payment is processed by the provider Stripe. With this payment method, additional personal data is requested from Stripe. These include B. Name and address of the visitor, account details, credit card details, invoice amount, currency etc. The account and credit card details are processed exclusively by Stripe. We ourselves do not save this data at any time. Stripe may only use this information to process payments. Your data is transmitted to Stripe on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). Further information on the company's data protection can be found here (https://stripe.com/de/privacy).

 

9 Participation in competitions

If you take part in competitions, we collect data that is necessary to carry out the competition. These are usually an individual competition entry (e.g. a comment or a photo), as well as name and contact details. It may be that we pass on your data to our competition partners, e.g. to send you the prize. The data processing and data transfer can vary depending on the competition and is therefore specifically described in the respective conditions of participation. Participation in the competition and the associated data collection is of course voluntary. The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR. Your data will be deleted after the competition has ended.

 

10 Applications

You can apply to us as a volunteer electronically, especially via email. We will of course only use your details to process your application and will not pass them on to third parties. Please note that unencrypted emails are not transmitted with access protection.

Your personal data will be deleted immediately after completion of the application process, or after a maximum of 6 months, unless you have given us your express consent for a longer storage of your data or a contract has been concluded. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 a, b and f GDPR and Section 26 BDSG.

 

11 Actions

You have the option of registering with us for certain promotions in order to take part in these CCU promotions. For registration, we collect and save the data from you that is required for the respective action. We only use the data you provide to register so that you can take part in the campaign. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 a, b and f GDPR.

 

12 Use of social plugins

This website uses social plugins from the providers

- Facebook (operator: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)

- Twitter (operator: Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA)

- Instagram (operator: Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA)

These plugins usually collect data from you by default and transmit it to the server of the respective provider. In order to protect your privacy, we have taken technical measures to ensure that your data cannot be recorded by the providers of the respective plug-in without your consent. When you call up a page on which the plugins are integrated, they are initially deactivated. The plugins are only activated by clicking on the respective symbol and you thereby give your consent to your data being transferred to the respective provider. The legal basis for the use of the plugins is Art. 6 Para. 1 a and f GDPR.

After activation, the plugins also collect personal data such as your IP address and send this to the server of the respective provider, where it is stored. In addition, activated social plugins set a cookie with a unique identifier when the website concerned is accessed. This means that the providers can also create profiles of your usage behavior. This also happens if you are not a member of the social network of the respective provider. If you are a member of the provider's social network and you are logged in to the social network during your visit to this website, your data and information about your visit to this website can be linked to your profile on the social network. We have no influence on the exact scope of the data collected from you by the respective provider. For more information about the scope, type and purpose of data processing and about rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the respective provider of the social network. These are available at the following addresses:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy/

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

 

13 Facebook Connect

We offer you the option of registering and logging in using your Facebook account. If you register via Facebook, Facebook will ask for your consent to share certain data in your Facebook account with us. This may include your first name, last name and email address in order to verify your identity and gender, as well as the general location, a link to your Facebook profile, your time zone, your date of birth, your profile picture, your "likes" “Information and your friends list.

This data is collected by Facebook and transmitted to us in compliance with the provisions of the Facebook data guideline. You can control the information we receive from Facebook via the privacy settings in your Facebook account.

This data is used to set up, provide and personalize your account. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 a, b and f GDPR.

If you register with us via Facebook, your account will automatically be connected to your Facebook account and information about your activities on our website may be shared on Facebook and published in your timeline and news ad for friends.

 

14 Use of cookies

When you use our website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

 

14.1 Transient cookies

These cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

14.2 Persistent Cookies

These cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which can differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

14.3 Flash cookies

The Flash cookies used are not recorded by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your end device. These objects save the required data regardless of the browser you are using and do not have an automatic expiry date. If you do not want the Flash cookies to be processed, you must install a corresponding add-on, e.g. B. "Better Privacy" for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using the private mode in your browser. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.

14.4 Prevention of cookies

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and e.g. B. reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. We would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website.

14.5 Legal bases and storage duration

The legal bases for possible processing of personal data and their storage duration vary and are presented in the following sections.

 

15 Website analysis

For the purpose of analyzing and optimizing our website, we use various services, which are presented below. For example, we can analyze how many users visit our site, which information is most in demand or how users find the offer. Among other things, we collect data on the website from which a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrer), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a sub-page was viewed. This helps us to make our offers more user-friendly and to improve them. The data collected in the process are not used to personally identify individual users. Anonymous or at most pseudonymous data is collected. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR.

15.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Use includes the Universal Analytics operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyze the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 Abs. 3 TMG and Art. 6 Abs. 1 f GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has expired takes place automatically once a month. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by visiting https://tools.google.com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de Download and install. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. In order to prevent the collection by Universal Analytics across different devices, you have to carry out the opt-out on all systems used.

 

16 Advertising

We use cookies for marketing purposes in order to address our users with interest-based advertising. We also use cookies to limit the likelihood of an advertisement being displayed and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising measures. This information can also be shared with third parties, such as B. ad networks. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 a and f GDPR. The legitimate interest of direct marketing exists for the purposes pursued with the data processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your data for the purpose of such advertising at any time. For this purpose, we provide you with the following opt-out options for the respective services. Alternatively, you can prevent cookies from being set in your browser settings.

16.1 Remarketing / Retargeting

We work with some advertising partners, including Google & Facebook, to use what is known as re-targeting technology.

With this technology, cookies from these partner companies (so-called third-party cookies) are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our site. These cookies are permanent or temporary cookies that are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. The service providers analyze surfing behavior and can then display targeted recommendations as personalized advertising banners on other websites. Under no circumstances can this data be used to personally identify the visitor to this website. The collected data is only used to improve the offer. There is no other use or disclosure to third parties. The data determined by the offer do not contain any personal data.

You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by setting your browser software accordingly, by calling up www.google.de/privacy/ads and pressing the "opt-out" button.

Further options for deactivating cookies by third-party providers can be found at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out platform.

We would like to point out that this only blocks the advertisements displayed by the individual service provider. You can object to personalized advertising altogether by deactivating cookies in your browser.

The website also uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” from Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This allows users of the website to be shown interest-related advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) when visiting the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the process. We are interested in showing you advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data that is collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge: By integrating Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you are visiting the corresponding website of our Have accessed our website or have clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and save your IP address and other identification features.

The deactivation of the “Facebook Custom Audiences” function is possible [here and] for logged-in users at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_.

Further information on data processing by Facebook is available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Tracking via the Facebook pixel is activated on this website. Click here to deactivate tracking

 

17 Data transmission

A transfer of your data to third parties does not take place, unless we are legally obliged to do so, or the transfer of data is necessary for the implementation of the contractual relationship or you have previously expressly consented to the transfer of your data.

External service providers and partner companies such as online payment providers or the shipping company commissioned with the delivery will only receive your data if this is necessary to process your order. In these cases, however, the amount of data transmitted is limited to the necessary minimum. As far as our service providers come into contact with your personal data, we ensure within the scope of order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR that they comply with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way. Please also note the respective data protection information of the provider. The respective service provider is responsible for the content of third-party services, whereby we check the services for compliance with legal requirements within the scope of reasonableness.

It is important to us to process your data within the EU / EEA. However, it may happen that we use service providers who process data outside of the EU / EEA. In these cases, we ensure that an appropriate level of data protection is established for the recipient before your personal data is transmitted. This means that through EU standard contracts or an adequacy decision, such as the EU Privacy Shield, a level of data protection is achieved that is comparable to the standards within the EU.

 

18 Data security

We have taken extensive technical and operational protective measures to protect your data from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress.

 

As of April 2021

 

PRIVACY POLICY FOR OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

When you visit our Facebook page, we and Facebook are responsible for processing your personal data. In the following, we will inform you about the associated data processing on our fan page, which does not affect Facebook's terms of use:

 

1 Contact details of those responsible and joint responsibility according to Art. 26 GDPR

Jointly responsible for the processing:

 

Children Care Uganda Germany e.V.

Miriam Odongo

Dr. Aliker Road, plot 10

Gulu, Uganda

 

c / o Theresa Marschall

Spiegelstrasse 6

97070 Würzburg, Germany

 

and

 

Facebook Ireland Ltd.

4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor,

D2 Dublin

Ireland

According to the European Court of Justice (ECJ), we are jointly responsible with Facebook for the processing of your personal data. The decision of the ECJ of June 5th, 2018 can be found here.

If you have any further questions, please contact us and our data protection officer using the contact details provided.

 

2 Appearance on the Facebook page

2.1 Scope of data collection and storage

The promotional use of your personal data is particularly important for Facebook. We use the statistics function to find out more about the visitors to our fan page. Using the function enables us to adapt our content to the respective target group. In this way, we also use the demographic information on the age and origin of the users, although it is not possible for us to refer to a person here.

In order to provide the social media service in the form of our Facebook fan page and to use the insight function, Facebook usually stores cookies on the user's device.

These include session cookies, which are deleted when the browser is closed, and persistent cookies, which remain on the end device until they expire or are deleted by the user.

A cookie is a tiny text file that enables a website to recognize a browser. Cookies are stored in a text file on the computer when a website is called up and are called up and read out the next time the web server is called up. As a user, you can decide for yourself via your browser settings whether and which cookies you want to allow, block or delete. Instructions for your browser can be found here: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, Google Chrome mobile, Microsoft Edge, Safari, Safari mobile. Alternatively, you can also install so-called ad blockers, such as Ghostery.

According to information provided by Facebook, the cookies used by Facebook are used for authentication, security, website and product integrity, advertising and measurements, website functions and services, performance as well as analysis and research. Details on the cookies used by Facebook (e.g. name of the cookies, duration of function, recorded content and purpose) can be viewed here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/, by following the links there. There you will also find the option to deactivate the cookies used by Facebook. You can also change the settings for your advertising preferences there.

The collection and storage of data through the use of the above cookies from Facebook can also be objected to at any time with future effect via the following opt-out link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

You can manage your preferences with regard to usage-based online advertising under the aforementioned link. If you object to usage-based online advertising with a specific provider with the help of the preference manager, this only applies to the specific business data collection via the web browser you are currently using. The preference management is cookie-based. If you delete all browser cookies, the preferences that you set with the preference manager will also be removed.

 

2.2 Note on Facebook Insights

We use the Facebook Insights function for statistical evaluation purposes. In this context, we receive anonymized data on the users of our Facebook fan page. It is not possible for us to draw any conclusions about your person. For more information, please refer to Facebook's cookie policy.

 

2.3 Pursued legitimate interests, provided that the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR

We see our legitimate interest in data processing in the presentation of our company and our products and services for your information.

 

2.4 Disclosure and use of personal data

Recipients or categories of recipients:

Facebook

As far as you interact within the framework of Facebook, Facebook naturally also has access to your data. In particular, it is possible that Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, has access to your data. Facebook is located in an insecure third country in which the level of data protection is lower. Facebook is subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield to ensure an adequate level of data protection according to European standards.

You can view existing EU / US Privacy Shield certifications at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. With implementing decision (EU) 2016/1250 of the EU Commission of July 12, 2016, the level of protection of the EU / US Privacy Shield is recognized as being equivalent to the level of protection of the Union in substance.

2.5 Others

Legal obligation to provide personal data: No. Contractual obligation to provide personal data: No. Requirement of data for contract conclusion: no. Possible consequences of non-provision: No automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Art 22 GDPR: No.

 

3 Your rights

In particular, when the General Data Protection Regulation comes into effect on May 25, 2018, you have the following rights, provided that the requirements specified in the law are met:

Information: Art. 15

Correction: Art. 16

Deletion: Art. 17

Blocking / restriction of processing: Art. 18

Opposition: Art. 21

Data portability: Art. 20

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority: Art. 77

Right of withdrawal with effect for the future, provided that consent has been given: Art. 7 Para. 3

According to Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letters e or f GDPR for reasons that arise from your particular situation; As a precaution, we would like to point out that this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

If personal data is processed in order to operate direct mail, you also have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising.

 

To exercise your rights above, please contact us by post:

Children Care Uganda Germany e.V.

Miriam Odongo

Dr. Aliker Road, plot 10

Gulu, Uganda

 

c / o Theresa Marschall

Spiegelstrasse 6

97070 Würzburg, Germany

The use of your above rights is free of charge for you.

Status: April 2021